Return to Philatelic Congress of Great Britain

2017 Programme

Draft Programme

 

Thursday 27 July 2017

Static display: Postcards of  South Wales ( S. Wales Postcard Club)

 

 (Princess  Suite)

2.00 pm               Cardiff  Postal History – Ray Simpson

3.00 pm               Tea and Coffee

3.30 pm               South Wales –  S. Wales  Postcard Club

4.30pm                 Congress 1930s film

6.30 pm               Reception sponsored by Stamp Insurance Services

7.00 pm               Dinner  (hot buffet)

8.30 pm               4 sheets to tell a story—All Delegates

 

 

Friday 28 July 2017

Static display:  Monmouthshire (Newport  & Gwent Philatelic Society)

 

(Princess  Suite)

9.30 am               Congress assembles and static display (TBC)

10.00 am             Official Opening of Congress by the Lord Mayor of Cardiff

10.30 am             Tea and Coffee

10.45 am             Display – “Your Very Loving Madeline” – Dane Garrod

11.45 am             KAY GOODMAN Lecture  – A debate “The future of ABPS ”

12.45pm             ABPS AGM

1.30 pm               Lunch

3.45 pm               Delegates depart for RDP Ceremony – Cardiff City Hall

4.30 pm               RDP Ceremony  & Congress Medal Ceremony

6.00pm                 RDP drinks reception at City Hall

7.00 pm               Delegates return to Jurys Inn hotel

7.30 pm               Reception sponsored by Stanley Gibbons Ltd

8.00 pm               Congress Banquet at Jurys Inn

 

Saturday 29 July 2017

Static display:  Pembrokeshire – Gerald Marriner

 

 (Princess  Suite)

 

10.00 am             Presentation by two new RDPs

1

2

11.00  am            Tea and Coffee

11.30 am             Presentation by two new RDPs and / or Congress Medallist

1

2

12.30 pm             Lunch (optional at hotel)

1.00pm                 Saturday afternoon at leisure –

7.30 pm               Reception sponsored by Stanley Gibbons Ltd – Jurys Inn

8.00 pm               Dinner (hot buffet)

9.15pm                 Free evening (free standing quiz)

 

Sunday 30 July 2016

Static display: Local  Society members (Cardiff, Bridgend & Newport)

 

9.30 am              Display – Welsh Regionals – John Sussex RDP

10.30 am            Writing, paper and implements  plus Philately in Schools – Erene Grieve

11.30 am            Tea and Coffee

11.45 am             Local Philatelic Society Members entertain  –  8-10 displays

12.45 pm             Closing ceremony & Award of SG Cup

12.55 pm             Scheduled Close